Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Dental Assistants Professional Association website,

The Dental Assistants Professional Association is committed to providing you with the best possible online experience. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to events, membership, training or promotions you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username, password, job title, address, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally contract other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling computer and internet services, processing financial transactions, providing education services or freight shipping of goods. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. The Dental Assistant Professional Association takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

We use the information you provide us to deliver a personal service online. We use your contact details to give you information on the services we provide to you. We may email you from time to time with updates on our policies, products or services with your express consent.

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The Dental Assistant Professional Association reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. The Dental Assistants Professional Association

Contacting Us

The Dental Assistant Professional Association welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means:

Call: (02) 9569 3220

Post: Attn: Privacy Coordinator,
The Dental Assistants Professional Association,
PO Box 40, Westgate NSW 2048


Category (Taxonomy):